NEBA to hold annual meeting on Feb 22nd from 2-5pm at the North Virginia Badminton Club

Badminton players from the Northeast are invited to participate. Parents and U17/U19 players at the DC Junior Open are encouraged to join us in the meeting. This is a good way to get involved in the Northeast Badminton Association (NEBA), the most vibrant regional (Region 1) organization working under the auspices of USA Badminton.

 

Agenda:

  1. Approval of the minutes of the Jan 18 Conference call – Beth Sopka
  2. Financial Report – Arthur Schwartz
  3. Junior Committee Report – Joan Cayen
    1. Highlights of the Feb 14 mini JAG meeting
    2. Participation of NE juniors at JIT and other issues
  4. Junichi Kasuga: The Challenge of Organizing BWF Tournaments in the Northeast
  5. Beth Sopka: Developing Court Officials to Meet the Growing Needs of Tournaments in the NE
  6. Yvonne Chern: Strategies for Organizing High School and Collegiate Team Competition
  7. John Okuyan: Plans for a Northeast Collegiate Badminton League
  8. Newman Shee: The Challenge of Developing a Ranking System for US Juniors
  9. Recognition during JIT of NEBA members for outstanding service – Yvonne Chern
  10. Judy Devlin Fund, call for donors and applications – Yvonne Chern
  11. Election of officers and committee chairs

 

List of nominees:

 

Officers

 

President:

Yvonne Chern

Vice Presidents:

Eric Miller / Junichi Kasuga

Secretary:

Kimberly Kramer

Treasurer:

Arthur Schwartz

At Large Directors:

Wendy Chia-Smith / Beth Sopka / Peter Teuben / Heidi Xaysena

Past President:

Diane Cornell

 

 

Committee Chairs

 

Coaching:

Wendy Chia-Smith

Juniors:

Joan Cayen

Schools / Collegiate:

John Okuyan

Technical Officials:

Beth Sopka

Website / Calendar:

Heidi Xaysena

 

 

State Representatives

 

Connecticut:

Gil Fried

Delaware:

 

Maine:

 

Maryland:

Peter Teuben

Massachusetts:

Patrick Waller

New Hampshire:

Eric Sun

New Jersey:

Wenlei Chen / Ronnie Yin

New York:

Veronica Gao / Junichi Kasuga / Darlene Squires

Pennsylvania:

Eric Miller / Heidi Xaysena

Rhode Island:

Bin Rao

Vermont:

 

Virginia:

Clement Chan

Washington DC:

Diane Cornell